LawRato

Creating an open WiFi hotspot for public


24-Apr-2023 (In Cyber Crime Law)
If I create a public (open) WiFi hotspot and people connect to it, am I entitled to all data that is transmitted to and from it?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
589 votes
hello,
no, you will not be liable for the data, that is not shared or transferred by you, but you have to follow reasonable security practices before sharing your wifi hotspot, otherwise you can be held accountable.
Answer #2
626 votes
You may be stealing the data. You are not authorized to any data unless you are explicitly or by way of actions have consented to such use of data by the data master. Please see your attorney with detail facts to arrive at a decision

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."