consequence of sending an anonymous message online


My childhood friend recently got cheated by his wife. The wife's close friend was responsible for the break and in a fit of rage he sent one annonymous message via facebook to his ex wife's friends husband telling him about his wife's affair. Can he be arrested for this offence. What are his options. It was just one 4 line message.

Answers (3)


156 votes

Your question is not quite clear. However, in general, there are various sections in the IPC and IT act which prohibits the dissemination of false information through the internet/computer. Please elaborate the exact fact elaborately so that the situation may be assessed. Name your characters as 'A', 'B', 'C' etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

174 votes

The contents of the message would have to be looked into to give a proper reply. It all depends on the words used and the connotations arrived at. No, in all likelihood, he would not be arrested for this offence, but again the contents would have to be looked into.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
179 votes

No,Arrested for wat ??
Wat offence as per U has he committed ?? Adultery is still an offence under the IPC. Informing anyone of the same, offline or online, generally is not an offense.
Reconcile or file or separation / divorce. I don't see him getting implicated legally just based on these facts...

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles