Can I be prosecuted for joking around with a an online company


Sir from few days some online course site was calling to buy there course ... So I got irretated and found that site page in Facebook and told them lie that I bought the video lectures from near by cafe which was lie and sent him pen drive photo in hand and now they are telling I will fill a complained on you or say the cafe name..what should i doo sir..I told them I was just joking ..I am freaked out


Answers (2)

Tell them it was a joke, if they still bug you, call me. .........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello hru client.
I have read Ur query in which Ur been threatened by the on line company for Ur joke which was payed on them by you by telling a lie. At present Ur in trouble u have to take the action from which u can save urself in a manner the company should be in trouble.not you.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I had a sex chat with lady, whose no.I found over internet. She told me her charges, then I paid her. Then we exchanged nude pics. After that she foun…

Read More

I received a mail from samsung saying that i won lottery of 18 lakhs, if i pay 1.2 lakh will get the remaining amount. If this turn out to be fake wha…

Read More

I have given a complaint to cyber crime for fraud transaction of Rs. 2900 from my online banking. I have received the FIR today which is required to s…

Read More

I Get call and tell me to shop and win from over website given in subject i buy fitness combo 4000 rs and I received it. aftermonth inform me you win …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue