21-Sep-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I would like to inform you that my car Tata Tigor was involved in a theft incident during the booking. On 5th sept 2023 from 10:00 am to 6:00 Pm. The theft happened in the nearby area of Wada, Palghar. We were called upto the police station yesterday.As per the lease agreement Zoom Car is liable for any such cases. However there is no response from zoomcar yet. what should I do?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
593 votes
Tell the police that you have no concern with the said offence. If your vehicle has been ceased then apply for your vehicle in the concerned court. the court will hear you and return you your vehicle. You can also file a complaint against the driver
Answer #2
528 votes
Well, if you won't receive any reply from Zoom Car, you can file Civil and Criminal Cases against them under the concerned provisions of the CPC, 1908 and CRPC, 1973, so as to make them liable for selling you a Stolen/Theft Car.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."