×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife filed false dowry case and advocate advised to leave house


Hi, my wife is away for 4years from me, and has now filled a case on me and my family for dowry (false case). The case was filled on 6th Feb and I have still not received the AB. The lawyer keeps postponding everyday that I will get it in a day or not, but still u have not got it. The lawyer even asked me not to stay at home for next few weeks as police may come and arrest any time even midnight. This is scaring me and my family a lot. Please guide


Answers (4)

If there is an FIR you should have pressed for an interim order in your AB petition. Talk to your Lawyer and request him to move an interim Application and get an interim order so that you will not be arrested during the pendency of AB petition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. In maximum of 3 days you can get AB from sessions court on these kind of charges. ( If your lawyer is working effectively on your case ). You should have appeared in the court already, In case if your lawyer applied for AB.

2. You do not need to leave your home and abscond for COUPLE OF WEEKS, if your lawyer is coordinating with police on your case.

3. In case, if you are not satisfied with your current advocate then change your advocate.

4. Even if you abscond still police can trace you. So, your lawyer should coordinate with police to not to make any arrest since AB is under progress.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Considering the length of time your wife has been staying apart from you. It’s would be a task to prove Dowry Harrasment Case. It’s matte of trial weather it’s a flase case or not.

Secondly about arrest, if you aprhend that at any time you will be arrested. You should consider filling anticipatory bail.

Hello friend
Be cool n coam your wife away from you from 4 years ok in this gap of four years what is your approch regarding that issue I don't no however now they filled against you alleging dowry herras in this issue your family must take anticipatry bail I don't no why it's been delayed whther you filed or not?


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My elder brorther got married on 1/3/2006.With that marriage the have two kids of six years.Last Year in 2015 in june she filed a compaint against us …

Read More

My father is in jail from dec 2015 in case of attempt to murder, after couple of months victim died and my father's case is converted in murder ca…

Read More

Actually there is a girl who has become problem for now a day she lives in neighborhood and quite quarrelsome and she keeps ready for fight all the ti…

Read More

Sir, I was working in pvt ltd company And misused company money up-to 3 lakhs rupees, so tomorrow auditing ,what I do I don't understand please gi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue