What will happen in a joint bail,if one gets other is on hold


If a joint bail appeal is granted and at a later date one of the petitioners appeal is kept on hold, will the other petitioner get bail

Answers (4)


314 votes

Dear, I couldn't understand what is your question but according to your question. I would like to suggest you to give details of your case. ....and so far as your situation in my opinion the other accused can appear before the lower court and pray for bail with regards to the bail granted earlier. .in appeal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

228 votes

Well, you must have to know granting of Bail is not a matter of Right.It,depends on various facts which can't be explained here.
Actually your question is not clear, however matter of one petitioner's is kept on hold. But anyway, court may heard for the another petitiner. * "Now getting of bail for other petitiner "* without perusal of case record no body can say ,what will happen?
You may consult with documents for details and confirmation of result.
Thanks a lot.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
318 votes

Yes there is absolutely no difficulty for the co accused to be released on bail however the order of the court needs to be looked into before coming to the final conclusion other wise there is no difficulty

201 votes

You need to file IA for bail...if it is in High court or any other appropriate application for bail...consult your advocate and get certified copy of entire order sheet to enable to understand better correctly

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles