×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if police person raped me and then I married him ?


I am married to him by police interference. He raped me and was about to leave Saudi.We both are Hindu. And we registered at corporation office.Finally marriage happend. First three months everything went good after that he was not talking and filed to make marriage void. What criminal case I can give for cheating me? I am raped by him and thus after I loved him. I am from a poor family and that they cannot accept me. Pls help me.


Answers (3)

U can approach the court for under domestic violence and say that u r being harrassed and cruelity is there against u. Also seek for temporary interim orders in that case for protectuon and maintaince and residence order. So that he cant proceed further for marriage void.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,

In this case, we understand that you have not conceded to the said marriage without proper consent, but by the way of forceful rape. And he, to escape from the hands of Law, conducted a name sake marriage and escaped off. You have every right to prosecute him for the then offence of rape and for cheating, by filing proper strong criminal and civil cases against him. Need to contact directly to discuss in detail.

Regards,

PT. Sheejish
Advocate,
Ernakulam.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

you need to file appropriate petition before the appropriate forum. Then you need to file case with respect to section 376,and also under 498 A. U need to have proper support from legal side as the opponents are from police. For more details get in touch with lawrato


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Dear All I was been forced by my ex gf for marriage (with which I was in LIVE IN since around 5 years) on basis of fake rape FIR.Case was registered a…

Read More

One of my relatives lives in delhi. They got a house maid to take care of their ailing daughter. She is abt 15-16 yrs of age. Lately we found she was …

Read More

I am an Indian Air Force personal My girlfriend have filed a case of "rape on pretext of marriage" against me also stated that she was pregn…

Read More

Hi.My jiju had a lady employee at her shop.When he was unable to afford her salary he told her to leave n look for job somewhere else.But she said tha…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue