LawRato

What are the ways to compromise a criminal case?


In Criminal Law
Dear Sir, If I make composition with some of the allegeds in prosecution, can the prosecution be proceeded against the remainder? What is the procedure of making composition. How a case can be resolved on fast track basis.Kindly revert ASAP and I shall be highly obliged

Answers (3)


200 votes

your query is very unclear request you to inform the facts of the problem you are facing to guide you better, without facts of the case it is difficult to ascertain, you are requested to contact through the forum for better guidance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
349 votes

Dear Sir,In India some criminal cases, generally, minor criminal cases are compoundable and rests are non-compoundable. Which sections of Indian Penal code are compoundable and who can compound those are listed in Cr.P.C. (s.320,) and s- 321deals with the procedure of withdrawal.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
170 votes

What do you mean by Composition? Composition means some creation, an artistic thinks, such as Music Composition etc., I think you will talk about Compromise? I also not understand the term revert ASAP. Please put the question clearly for which we will give you proper suggestion. Otherwise, you will put a question, answer will come another.


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles