×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to file for dowry case while mutual divorce is already in court


Mutual Consent is going on. He gave post dated cheque, now he is dragging to pay cash. Can i file dowry case while MCD first motion?


Answers (4)

1. whether you had entered cheque payment for your permanent aluniny in mutual consent if not
2. dobt attebd for adjournment date. you attend only after receiving amount. if no money received
3. then u file maintenance case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
If your husband has not paid monies, you can withdraw the consent given in MCD at the time of first motion.
Better to explain to the court first that the husband has not honoured the terms of MCD.
MCD claim is NOT dowry and hence you cannot file a dowry case now.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Hello,
you can file, but when the matter reached to compromise issue in amicable matter, why will you try to get complicated, try to settle the issue amicably, if not, then proceed and you can also entitled to file Maintenance case also apart from other marital disputes.

Dear Madam,
In your case is routine to the courts.
you and your husband filed mutual divorce. In that petition have you mention the cheque amount which was given by him.
you already filed mutual consent, now you are ready to file dowry case. on what basis you are going to file such a case against him?


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

An earlier writ under article 226 for quashing of FIR(in a 498A matter)was disposed off as not pressed. Now the petitioner intends to seeks relief tha…

Read More

sir i was present at gambling site but police file case against me saying that i was playing what should i do now and do i have have any chance of fre…

Read More

My friend is on bail from Highcourt from last 2 months. Now the other party complaint he threatened them. How this effect his bail ? Does his bail can…

Read More

FIRUnder sec 307,323,498a506,504.made but after 1yr 4 months no charge sheet submitted by I.O.after several written reminders to SP, IGP, no actiin ta…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue