Can I travel abroad while on bail

22-Sep-2023 (In Criminal Law)

Travel to overseas while on bails

Hi, if a person is on bail and session court as directed to take permission before going overseas. So for short travel to overseas does he need to apply for court permission and is so in which court?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
541 votes
Well, If a person is on Bail and Bail is granted to such person with a condition, that, he cannot go abroad, then such person should comply with that condition by seeking permission from such court prior to going abroad, which has granted him the Bail.

Answer #2
950 votes
yes please taken from a session court Grand the bill on certain conditions this conditions need to be strictly complied with once you overseas you will have to take the permission of the court in which your case is pending the court may Grant you permission if the code does not grant you permission you can go to High Court

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."