×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for cheque bounce case.


MY HDFC BANK BASE BRANCH IS IN DHARUHERA,HARYANA BUT MY RESIDENTIAL ADDRESSMENTIONED IN A/C IS IN FBD, 2 CHEQUES BOUNCE IN FBD HDFC BRANCH , SO CAN I FILE COMPLAINT IN FARIDABAD COURT? OR I HAVE TO FILE IN DHARUHERA COURT? PL HELP


Answers (4)

As per the recent law the case can be filed in Dharuhera only but you can file the case in Faridabad also. For the same you need to have conference with the cheuqe and account details first.

Manoj Kumar Sharma, Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can file the complaint in the faridabad.
In the metter of the cheque bounce case complaint file in the area of where the bounce of cheque. No metter where your bank branch located. You file the complaint area of chaque bounce branch located.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Yes u can file case in faridabad. First u have to sent legal notice within one month of cheque bounce, after that u can file case. Second hire a good lawyer, people mostly hire those kind of lawyer who do not have knowledge.

Complaint under section 138 of Negotiable Instruments act can be filed before the court having jurisdiction of place, where your bank situates, in which you maintain your account. Bank means bank branch.

So you would need to file complaint at court having jurisdiction over Dharuhera.

Alternately if situation allows, you can get the cheques deposited again, in a bank, where your base branch is situated in faridabad, and accordingly file complaint at faridabad courts.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My friend was driving his father's car, suddenly one men fall-down in the road in front of his car and my friend don't have that much time to …

Read More

M bhot he jayada pareshaan hu. Pls help me mere per drink ka case laga. 2015 m. Galat sangat ki vjha se. tabhi m kabhi ghar se bhar nahi nikla. magar …

Read More

Some people assault my family and i took video of that, then they both an police constable then he hit me and took my phone and took me to police stat…

Read More

my family is travelling from VARANASI JN TO SOLAPUR in 16230(date 22 Oct 16) class II AC coach A1 BERTH NO 45,46 on PNR 2122927132.Their luggage is st…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue