×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure after filing of charge sheet under section 354


Case of IPC 354 had been registered on me in sept 2016. Girl was in relation with me for more than 3 years. Her father registered the case and girl said that we were just friends but i have couple photos, call recordings, messages with me. Today on 8 feb 2018 my challan is submitted in court. What to do know and what will happen next ?


Answers (4)

section 354 says that Assault or use of criminal force to woman with intent to outrage her modesty. if the statement of girl is not again you, then no case is made out against you. you have tried your best to depose the evidence of girl in your favour.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear questioner, first of all go for the bail. Get the copy of FIR Engage a counsel and file your bail application. Then let the case go hand in hand if you are not guilty be patient. Everything will be fine. Let the evidence come on record. It's easy to get such FIR registered but difficult to go in the court in the lack of specific evidence and witnesses.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Since it is a criminal trial, now after framing of charges, the case will will be fixed for evidence of prosecution witnesses. Once the evidence is closed, your statement will be recorded by the judge putting all the incriminating evidence which you will deny and thereafter you may lead your evidence. After evaluating the evidence, the court will pass judgment of either acquittal or conviction.

AAfter filing of charge sheet , you will be given an opportunity to argue before the charge has been framed against you and if the honble court is of view that you had not commit the offence you will be get discharged at this stage otherwise charge has been framed against you and you will be asked whether you plead guilty or claim trial .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i made a agreement with guy for 24 months for a room 10 sq ft area n that guy will not asked the expenses for repair. guy agreed n done repair. After …

Read More

A person was picked from a neighboring janta flat by police. When we went to ask the police about him police denied that no such person is in custody.…

Read More

I went to the police station to file an FIR for my phone which got snatched. The police in charge was drunk and started to misbehave with me. He even …

Read More

Sir/mam actually meri bhabhi ne hmpe jhutha dowry ka case file kiya hai jabki humne phle hi SP office aur thana me notice bhej chuke the by complete p…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue