LawRato

On the promise of marriage, I was raped. What are my legal options ?


In Criminal Law
I want to file a case against my boyfriend who shared a physical relationship with me on pretext of marriage. Ours was a 3 year old relationship. I was not ready to share a physical relationship with him but he promised me that he will get married to me. I went ahead. We even met each other's parents and the relationship was going good until his parents found a girl for him from whom they are getting dowry. I had always said that neither me nor my parents would engage in any such thing. I still ask him to choose her or me. Now he says that he wants to get married to the other girl. Now I feel cheated and I feel I was raped for all these years on the promise of marriage. I want to file case against him. Please help me, I am undergoing a lot of mental stress. I read somewhere that I need to have it written that he promised to marry me. I do have a note like that.

Answers (5)


298 votes

You can file a police complaint against him. Also you can file a civil suit asking to stop his marriage with the other girl. As far as the proof in writing about his promise to marry you, some kind of proof, evidence will be required, if not exactly written in such words specifically. I have one more such case right now with me, and we are also mobiising evidence. You can meet that girl n our office some day.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
102 votes

Question: I want to file a case against my boyfriend who shared a physical relationship with me on pretext of marriage. Ours was a 3 year old relationship. I was not ready to share a physical relationship with him but he promised me that he will get married to me. I went ahead. We even met each other's parents and the relationship was going good until his parents found a girl for him from whom they are getting dowry. I had always said that neither me nor my parents would engage in any such thing. I still ask him to choose her or me. Now he says that he wants to get married to the other girl. Now I feel cheated and I feel I was raped for all these years on the promise of marriage. I want to file case against him. Please help me, I am undergoing a lot of mental stress. I read somewhere that I need to have it written that he promised to marry me. I do have a note like that.

Ans: any verbal communication, or eye witness, who could testify that he had promised, could establish the same and you can file a case of cheating, however, that will not help in getting him married, unless elders support you to get him married.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
310 votes

Dear madam,
Yes there are remedies and your rights there but it requite a legal and stern fighting , if you have a will and courage then justice not away from you and wrong doers will have to pay sternly...think and then may contact at : Adv pankaj Kumar & associate

264 votes

Physical relationship on the pretext of marriage is considered as rape.

On June 2013, The Honerable High Court Justice R V Eshwar passed the order in this connection saying any physical relation on the pretext of marriage will b considred as rape.

You file a complaint immediately against them in your jurisdiction police station which will be under section 376, 420 IPC.

133 votes

If you do have a note where he has promised to marry you and only after that you had shared the bed with him based on that promise, it can be construed as rape and cheating and you can go to the police and file a complaint

--- Advocate C V Srinivasa


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles