My boyfriend promised me to marry and sexually used me and refused mar


My boyfriend promised to marry and doing sex from last 1 yr and now he refused to marriage and said that he is already married what can i do now

Answers (3)


240 votes

appoint a lawyer and he will draft you a best complaint to lodge before the price station within the jurisdiction of place occurrence
charge a of Rape Cheating and other offence may be included if necessary against him
take the help of law and drag him to the court put him bej8nd the bars
you have to arrange the evidence


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

145 votes

you simply lodge an fIR with your local PS stating all these facts and to that effect you submit a written complaints and after that PS concerned will start a case for the offence punishable u /s 376/493 IPC against that the accd

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
106 votes

You cannot allege him on grounds of rape but it is an act of cheating on which you can emphasise as well as inform his wife of his acts and actions, this may teach him a lesson, before proceeding you must mandatorily have strict proof of his acts and actions

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was buyng a home. the worth was around 50 Lakhs. I gave 10 L and ask the owner that willgiv rremaining amount when he will give mme the resigstry pa…

Read More

What may bee the cost off ball in section 395, with 4 case filed to a person.?…

Read More

Can legality of process, issued by magistrate,be challenged at the time of framing of charge and after dismissal of discharge application of the accus…

Read More

Case is about forgery of 12 th certificate My brother and 4 other accused charged with act 420,465,467,468,471,34, but other 4 accused got bail …

Read More