Md Asif : Can I File A Complaint From Kolkata .


Can I file a complaint from kolkata against a different state person if yes then can we fight from kolkata court

Answers (3)


271 votes

complaint only filed to the local police jurisdiction where the incident took place. if it is not possible then a person can register complaint in any nearest police station without mentioning any FIR No. said police station forward the matter to the actual police station jurisdiction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

254 votes

hi, in this case you can do it but before doing the same i should know what type of case or complain you have, then only i can guide you whether you should go for case from here or not, and for shareing more and getting in depth can contact me.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
187 votes

It is dependent upon what kind of complaint you want to file. However, You can certainly file a complaint case in tour jurisdiction in Kolkata against someone outside of Kolkata if the cause of action is in Kolkata. An FIR can also be lodged in your jurisdiction even if the offence might have commenced outside. So the nature of complaint or case and cause of action is important for determining whether that can be lodged in Kolkata.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles