×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to quash petition u/s 498A of IPC


I have filed 498a.it was love marriage.I didn't have proof of marriage.then I filed dv.dv court declared that I am legally wedded wife.but my husband has submitted in affidavit that he never married to me.he dont even know me.he has made many serious allegations on me. his parents filled affidavit in court in which they have called me his "keep". after everything I came to know that he has cheated me in the name of marriage.I want court take back it's order that I am his legally wedded wife as he got shelter of all the crimes he committed towards me in the name of marriage. I want to dismiss 498a and file 376. given all the proofs to police and PP but they didnt even care to check evideces. how can I approach court for quashing 498a


Answers (3)

If you have declared legally wedded wife by court upon your submission to court in D.V. Case.Then now you can't come back and say as keep.
If you want to prosecute him you can file independent complaint of Rape to Police.
Then Police can take action under offence of Rape. But it is now delayed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear madam, no need to quash the 498a case registered against your husband. The statement given by your husband which states that he did not lawfully married to you is very important to prosecute him. For more details about how to lodge FIR, you can contact us

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

First u approach ur dv case. In dv case u file affidavit n prove ur marriage. Then u can't u turn and say u aren't married. It's difficult to prove 376 . Court can action against u to file false affidavit n say. So carefully study ur dv case then take next step


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

wife is threatening to file a case under 498a and all jewellery is also taken by her to her place, now can he file a case for stolen property?…

Read More

How to quash a false 498A case against me and how long it will take?…

Read More

My brother got married on july10 2016 girl went to honeymoon and returned back on 26th july after 5 days she started abusing my mom dad grandmother an…

Read More

this is to inform you that my wife has filed dowry case in utter pradesh aligargh under 498a,323,504,506,3,4. charge sheet has been send to court for …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue