Legal defenses in LGBT cases........................................


How can i defend section 377?

Answers (3)


350 votes

Depending on the situation and circumstances and consent raised/ given by the partner. For example if 1) In Gay relation if partner is major then consent is important & if minor under which age and in which circumstances, 2) If Lesbian then same theory as in 1 applicable, 3) If Unnatural- Anal sex then again age plays a major role. Do share proble in details for more effective remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

135 votes

dear client, there are so many arguments going on section 377 of Indian Penal code basically section 377 violates the fundamental rights given by the constitution to the people of this country, section 377 violates fundamental rights in article 15, 19 and 21 of the constitution, for further help please do not hesitate for contact.please rate me on law rato.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
176 votes

Depends what are the facts of case. Section 377 seems of voluntarily has carnal intercourse against the Order of nature with any men, women or animal. If proper penetration is not proved it can't be said that carnal intercourse took place which is important ingredient. So it can b good defence if carnal intercourse not occurred.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles