Legal action against Threat by husband


I filed 498A case on my huband.yesterday evening, some unknown people threatened me,to withdraw the case,while i am returning from my work place.there are no witness.please help me,what can I do now? Can I file a case in Police station?


Answers (3)

If it valid case then he will have problem. The Police official investigate and then if required arrest him. You can go such extreme step when you decided to break up from him. You can give report to police about these matter with your call list.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First You have to inform to your lawyer regarding unknown persons for threatening. He file a criminal complaint in the court. For your safety you have to lodge a police complaint narrating all facts with evidence , request for action.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

There is eye witnesses present or not it is another matter, you have to immediately approach to the Police station and lodged the complaint against the persons who threatened you, then police investigate the matter for any legal help kindly consult me through this website.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I need help for my friend. He has been loving a girl since 4 years. However, it is one sided love and he has been approaching the girl continiously. N…

Read More

Dear Sir, I was working with a company from 1st Nov.2016.company  owner pressurised me to deposit his black money into my bank account …

Read More

Sir/ Madam I am serving in govt department and a criminal case under PC act 7,13 (2) is pending against me. Now I am selected for a new govt job in an…

Read More

I stay in a society in a rented accommodation. There is watchmen in a society who is creating a rumours that we girls are working in a Bar. If we want…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue