×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against physical &mental; torture by father


I 'm 25 years old ,and my younger sister and i both are regularly torture by father either it mentally torture or verbal abuse,and sometime its also physical torture. what is the procedure.


Answers (5)

Can you please provide more details regarding type of torture, members in your family, social status of Family, father and also the mental status of your father etc. Only then any proper advise can be given.
In normal case you can approach Local Police or Court with a written information/Complaint describing the incident/incidents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

DEAR SIR
YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A CRIMINAL CASE AGAINST YOUR FATHER IN WHICH YOU ARE REQUIRED TO GIVE ALL THE ILLEGAL ACTS DONE BY YOUR FATHER AGAIANT YOU AND YOUR SISTET.
ON THE OTHER HAND YOU MAY MOVE BEFORE THE LEGAL MEDIATION CENTRE WHO MAY MEDIATE THE MATTER BETWEEN YOUR FAMILY.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Would advise you to consult a psycologist and take your father for medication / yoga etc. If the tortures are not controlled, it is better to leave the place and claim partition if it is ancestral property. You can also file criminal cases

Dear Sir
For the torture being inflicted upon you and your sister, you have a remedy under the Indian Penal Code by making a complaint to police or to the jurisdictional CJM. In addition, your sister can also make complaint under the Protection of Women from Domestice Violence Act, 2005.
Regards

you can file a case againist him under section 506 ,323 IPC also if refuses to maintain your sister or yourself.you can file a case of maintenance under section 125 Crpc provided either you or sister should be suffering from disability on the other hand if neither of you are disabled you can claim maintenance under section 18 read with section 20 of Hindu adoption and maintenance act


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Four people beaten a lady and that lady had no one available to protect her... when that lady went to police station.. police said “ Do not put …

Read More

I have been booked under IPC 188 and 353 . two FIR on me but i was sent to jail in trail for a day and then got a bail other day . thing is i was appl…

Read More

My dad is quite abusive. We take tuitions at home he abuses in front of the students.Also to neighbours. Even he abuses us ( his children). I cannot b…

Read More

Need to file a case against an engineering college of Mumbai university, two professors and an head of department for harassing with foul language by …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue