×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against husband for domestic violence & asking money


My friend has given notice through lawyer to her husband. But her husband comes daily to her house & drinks & beats her. He ask for money what he spent on them. Its about 14 yrs she is married. Its love marriage. What action can be taken against her husband


Answers (5)

she can file complaint under section 498(A) of Criminal procedure code and also file application under domestic violence act before chief judicial magistratre she can ask for protection and maintenance


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Dear Client, i will suggest you for your query that you tell your friend to file the case against her husband in the nearest jurisdiction and for further need call me on my number or you can mail me.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

You have to file a FIR against her husband and also file divorce case against her husband and also file a maintenance application along with divorce under section 125 crpc .1st you have to file 1 report in local police station.

Initially u can just file an FIR at the nearest police station and parallely your case is already filed in court as you have already mentioned that a notice is already send to your husband legally.Most probably case will come on board and you can contest strongly against this domestic violence case .

firstly what notice have your friend has send to her husband and if her husband comes to her place and beats her then what step your friend has taken regarding the same also u can go for Domestic Violence against her husband and file a case rest steps to be told by us to you when you contact or ready to proceed further


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If I have a pending criminal case can i able to do the job in govt. sector, and if anyone have booked in charge of criminal cases after having thier j…

Read More

A SHO of Punjab police beat me, abused me and looted an expensive mobile from me although he hand held all laws. So, I want to know what action should…

Read More

Mjhe apse aye leni hai mjhe kya karna chahaye mere ex boy friend ne mjhe badnam kardya hai bhot zada meri lyf ko spoil karne me usne koi kami nhi chod…

Read More

My sister is carrying 2 time and walked out as her husband keep on beating every day and came to our home due to repeated domestic violence by her hus…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue