×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Kidnapping case falsely imposed over my relative for helping him


One of my relative had a fight with a press reporter as he was a bit injured they took him to hospital. After reaching there, they returned his phone and he called police. He reported a case of kidnapping against my relative, which is nt viable as they just took him to the hospital only.


Answers (2)

You should file a petition to quash the FIR and continue the case proceedings in the trial court and if you need any help or advice you can contact me in the given contact no. Below which is tagged in my profile.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

My friend this case falls under the general exception of crime under the Indian Penal Code. The accused that is your relative had only best interests of the victim. Anything done for the benefit of other person is no crime. Please read section 81 of IPC.However your relative can be charged under section 351 that is affray. Please refer to an attorney with complete case details.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If an accused charged by police section 302,304B,498A,201,34 but the evidence which police have 304B,498A,34 . So my question is how court will consid…

Read More

Hi I work in Bangalore. There is a junior female in team, raising spurious issues against me in HR and management. Her idea seems to malign my name so…

Read More

What happens if on a hearing date i was not present , while i have a quash case active on a higher court.…

Read More

Hello, I filled an FIR for 498 in 2016 may. But till now no charge sheet has been filed by police. My husband and his sister they took anticipatory ba…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue