LawRato

How to restart the trial of a pending case


29-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Could you help me how to restart the trials of a case pending in court since a long time and actually don't have any information about that case.
Answers (5)

Answer #1
601 votes
First you pls clarify if it's a Criminal or civil case as procedure are different. anyways you must seek help of a local lawyer of that court where your matter is pending. If you remember any date in that matter, it will help you to track that.
Answer #2
535 votes
First you have to keep in mind the time limit according to limitations act , according to case matter what is the time limit for prosecution , if time not lapsed than you will have to arrange FIR copy or any old order or other case related papers ,than you can file it
Answer #3
618 votes
You have not stated as to at what stage the case is pending. If trial of case has begun then you may say to the court to call all the witness in the case so that after evidence and argument the case may be concluded. You may also seek a direction from high court in which high court directs the trial court to decide the matter expeditiously.
Answer #4
646 votes
Nature of case is not provided, I don't know about that whether it is a Civil or Criminal case and where it is pending. But before restart the pending case you need to find out the Case Number, year, last listed on, name of the parties in the case, after collection of these information approach to the Advocate and ask him to look after.
Thank you!
Answer #5
825 votes
will need more information for that, where was your case filed, what was the dispute, whether it is pending in lower court or high court, accordingly you will have to inquire about the status of the case, what previous orders were passed etc, only then can further action be taken, so you should consult an lawyer soon

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."