How to demand for a cbi investigation in a murder case


One of my relative have been murdered by someone but the Police have been filed a charge sheet under the influence of money and pressure how can I demand for cbi investigation gov. Is also not in our favor

Answers (4)


133 votes

You can move to the high court for writ,order or command.The concerned high court may interfere with case and pass an appropriate order in the same to conduct free and fair investigation.Govt. will definitely sanction CBI probe if there is gravity in the case and nothing has been taken seriously on the part of authorities.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

312 votes

Its file an Applicable to home ministry up Gov.
Same Application may also send to Governor as well as Chief minister up.
After few days again send the reminder atteached the copy of aforesaid application.
If they don't pay any heeds.
Finaly approached the Court for the order seeking the investigation by the C.B.I or any fair agency .
For help Contact me I will help and do it in proper way.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
189 votes

Approach high court if you are not satisfied with investigation report and ask for cbi investigation if your case little bit required the court will order for the cbi investigation. There is need a further discussion along with documents support.

154 votes

we can call CBI for investigation in our personal matter when the state police fails to be competent. But we cannot call them for our petty matters and just on the basis of doubt or because we are not impressed by the way our local police are investigating.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello, I was involved in a Cr.Case under IPC sec 509 and IT Act 2000. This case was filed against me in the year 2013. I was on anticipatory bail and …

Read More

my bike was stone from my home, and immediately inform to police and register FIR for the same. now after 10 days i found my bike by myself. it was st…

Read More

Dear Sir, pls suggest My question is i have put FIR with the help of court in section 156(3). after that police have loged FIR on the next date. and a…

Read More

sir/mam, i want to ask that my neighbour has been filled a false complaint on me that i have clicked a photo of here while she was going out to buy ic…

Read More