Getting anticipatory bail if I was absent in first hearing of DV case


Non bailable warrants under section 489A have been issued against me as I did not appear in court as I was abroad. Do I have any chance of getting anticipatory bail from high court so that I can go back to India and fight the case without the fear of being arrested? Please advice Thankyou

Answers (3)


277 votes

The case against you is for currency and even if non bailable warrants are issued you can still get the bail on grounds one of which may be going abroad however first file anticipatory bail in sessions court and then if rejected take the same to hon high court of competent jurisdiction


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

118 votes

Hi, no anticipatory bail in your case as because now the warrant has been issued against you. But you can apply for regular bail From the high court. Only you have to prove that you were not here in India.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
111 votes

You do not need to approach to high Court for Anticipatory bail you can apply before the court of session Judge and you will get the anticipatory bail easily High Court is the second option if session court rejects your bail

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles