×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Friend has rape charge on him what will be effect on his CBI job


My friend has charge rape by his gf and he is sub inspector in cbi.he live 75 days in judicial custody after that he get bail.can he loss his job i this procedure.


Answers (4)

Unless n until the charges are proved and your friend declared guilty n convicted by the court . otherwise there is no need to worry. But at present he may be suspended or his salary withheld by the department.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

till the time the allegations are proved his job is safe. he will be only suspended till that period. if the allegations which are on him gets proved then he may lose his job. this is completely upon the lawyer how he tackles the case.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Hello,

This is in response to the query raised by you. Before giving you any sought of advice, I would like to inform you that mere pendency of a criminal case does not renders a person liable to get terminated or suspended from Job. However, a period of more than 75 days is more than enough to make your friend get suspended from his government job. However, there are several ways out to go through such kind of a situation and try to prevent your suspension.

Regards
Adv. Harshit Vashisht

Charge does not proves that he is guilty and in that case it is not necessary that he will loose his job at most it might be possible that he will get some departmental proceedings against him and that too because of his absence from job.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i loved a girl and she also loves me. After hers marriage two days she comes to me and tells me that her husband beats her and forced to have physical…

Read More

I and my family were traped by advocate as the opposite party managed our advocate And he did not guided us to appear in the court after 8 to 10 dates…

Read More

Was in a relationship with my boyfriend from past 2.5 years i belongs to a Christian family and he is from Hindu he promised me that he will marry me …

Read More

i will love married my village girl she doing job in hospital in Hyderabad ,she worked 1 year almost 2 hospitals as customer care executive, their fam…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue