Filed a complaint regarding robbery at my home and now received notice


I had filed a complaint in 2015 regarding robbery at my home and have received a notice from court to be present there . Can you explain why and what can be the cause.


Answers (5)

Have you filed the complaint at police Station? you received notice from Court? That means on basis oy your complaint an FIR is registered. Police forwarded the investigation report to the Court. The Hon'ble Court record your statement and further legal process will be on line.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Court has issued a notice for your appearance either for evidence in your complaint case. And the court on the date along with your I’d proof and summon and if anything has been recovered from the accused the same will be released to your after due process.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

In case you stooped appearing or your lawyer stooped appearing in that case court issue a notice to the party as well as to the counsel to appear before the court and take initative action to contnue with the case . It justfor appearance

Court wants to hear the incident from you. I need to see the notice of you have received. Your matter needs detailed discussion.

GOPAL VERMA
ADVOCATE ON RECORD
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

Dear Querist, as explained you had filed a criminal complaint for robbery at your place. The Court secures the presence of the complaint and the accused for the judicial proceedings. Since you have not mentioned what has been the fate of your case so far, it is better to have a discussion of the same.
Thanks & Regards.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir , I would like to know just one thing , A person had filed an F.I.R against me u/s-379/354(B)/506/384/120(B) IPC in the year 2018 & after…

Read More

Hello, I m leaving with my family since last 10 year at my own house. I didn't fight with anybody in past 10 year. Neither in society nor out side…

Read More

One of my relative have been murdered by someone but the Police have been filed a charge sheet under the influence of money and pressure how can I dem…

Read More

My husband file 494 case in may10 in the court. Then forward the case to the police station and file fir june 10th. and enqury also complet, but polic…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue