LawRato

False accusation of fraud without any proof and harassment what to do


24-Feb-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I hv falsely accused for a fraud case with out any proof n a wrong case has been filed against me for taking 1lakh rs whether I was just a mediator of my friend for an admission..from just dial we together got a number of consultancy n as he is having language problem I just play a role of a mediator n he paid 1 lakh rs to the consultant person n they gave him receipt as well bt in the mid way of admission the student back off from the admission then the consultant charge the service fee n all n returned his 70000 bt the student went to police station nd falsely claimed that 1 lakh rs is not returned to him n he falsely claimed my name as well..he complained against that consultant person but he gave a complain to my college against me with wrong accusations n threatened me that he will lodge complain against me in police n keep on harassing me..what should I do??
Answers (4)

Answer #1
635 votes
As per law You take antispatry bail and you challenge the trial ...give evidence against them...you also lodged the complaint against them,they are repeat the give a trouble to you...just contact us we help you , thank you
People also ask

How to respond when someone accuses you of something you didn t do?

Keep Calm. ... Hiring an attorney to help you fight back is a great idea. ... Gather evidence. ... Challenge the accusers credibility. ... Find your own witnesses and present evidence of your side of the story. ... Create a Strategy for Criminal Defense Cases.

How do you defend yourself against false accusations?

Be aware of the severity of the allegations. ... Understanding the cost of defense is important. ... Intervene before charges. ... Take no action. ... Collect any documents and physical evidence. ... Get the contact information of witnesses. ... Investigation. ... Plea bargain

  
Answer #2
782 votes
Question: I have falsely accused for a fraud case with out any proof n a wrong case has been filed against me for taking 1lakh rs whether I was just a mediator of my friend for an admission..from just dial we together got a number of consultancy n as he is having language problem I just play a role of a mediator n he paid 1 lakh rs to the consultant person n they gave him receipt as well but in the mid way of admission the student back off from the admission then the consultant charge the service fee n all n returned his 70000 but the student went to police station and falsely claimed that 1 lakh rs is not returned to him n he falsely claimed my name as well..he complained against that consultant person but he gave a complain to my college against me with wrong accusations n threatened me that he will lodge complain against me in police n keep on harassing me..what should I do??

Ans: if there is a threat and blackmail, you can give a police complaint in advance against him.

Answer #3
857 votes
If you played a role of a mediator and he paid 1 lakh rs to the consultant person under receipt but if it was the student who in the mid way of admission backed off from the admission then then you are not cirminally liable. What happened to the complaint that he gave to your college against you ?
Now for a threat of complaint , there is no remedy. But if an FIR has been lodged ag\\ainst you, you can seek and anticipatory bail or file fr quashing of the FIR.
Answer #4
849 votes
If you have just acted as the mediator in such situation, you can hite a lawyer defending your case. If he is threatening you and making false allegations, you can take the appropriate steps against such person.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."