electronic evidence-- audio and video recordings


filed an FIR against contractor and my aunt( Bua) under section 420,504,506,406,452 and 354 around 7 months back. IO is going to file a chargesheet , we have eidences against them in the form of audio and video recordings. a CD of recordings has been given to IO. i want to ask that if the electronic evidence is admissible in the court do we have to ask IO to do forensic scrutiny of the evidence first or it can be directly admitted in the court as it is? i came to know about certificate 65B to be obtained for such evidence. is it really required for this case?

Answers (1)


134 votes

you have filed an FIR against contractpr and you bua
under section 406 504 406 452 and 353 around 7 months back.
IO is going to file a chargeesheet
you have evidence against then in the form of audio and video recording


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles