quesCross examination of defendant with conflict of interst

I am plaintiff in a civil suit regarding partition of ancestral property. There are 18 (eighteen) defendants in the suit. Def. No 18 is son of Def. No 1 and both of them have same interest and are colluding with each other. Def No 1 &18 have conflict of interest with Def No 10 who is DW 1 in this case. After the cross examination by the plaintiff of Def No 10 (DW 1), advocate of Def No 18 found some conflict of interest, requested for cross examination of Def No 10 (DW 1), which was allowed and he finished his cross examination. Now Advocate for Def No. 1 has requested to allow him to cross examine Def No 10 (DW 1) for the same conflict of interest. Now my question is:

Can two colluding defendants (Def No 1 and Def No 18) cross examine Def No 10 (DW 1) separately for same conflict of interest?

  • ansAs per law sometimes conflicting interests may cross examine co - defendant but you may oppose the same but before going to oppose the same we have to go through the WS filed be each defendants so you can oppose the same as there no conflicting interests so the court will not allow.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Fir lodged against me under 279 and 337, i have got accident with scooter and…
If a friend attacks me from behind, beats me up just to take out his…

Someone is harassing my family with false case (302,307) .No FIR and no medical evidence.One…

I got married on 20/01/2013 but because of his family Issues we divorced in 2015…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly