Clarification regarding alleged fraud of RWA Funds


Someone I know is the president of the RWA of his condominium. A group of residents have filed an FIR alleging misappropriation of funds (3-4 Lacs). This person claims that as soon as he detected the fraud he fired the clerk involved and made the clerk's employer return the defrauded amount. The police is proceeding with a chargesheet under Sec 406 (not yet filed with the court). What is the best way out of this? Should this person try to compound this case by arriving at a compromise with the complainant? Should he try to get the IO changed? Or should he go through the trial?


Answers (1)

You can file a writ petition before the high court concerned for quashing of the FIR. If the FIR is in Uttar Pradesh, court usually grants an order of stay of arrest. Or get an anticipatory bail.
Once you get such an order, you can approach the IO and provide him your version.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, I owe a person some money since 1 year and i'm asking a little more time to clear. Now he knew some high level police officer and got him to …

Read More

A complaint filled against me about abusing and misbehaving. It was wrongly charged by police as NC complaint because of near connection of complainer…

Read More

Dear Sir / Madam , I have made an complaint under Criminal case for harassing me at Trichy Police Station when I went to see my daughter and son as th…

Read More

Is it possible to stayed the case in session court, at the time of quashing the same case in high court when charge is not framed.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue