LawRato

Can i be tried as an adult for the offence committed as a juvenile


10-Feb-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I was arrested in 2012 for an attempt to murder case. I was a juvenile back then. I got bail in 3 days. Now, after 4 years, the police have filed the charge sheet. I got an opportunity to go abroad for further studies. I am currently being tried in a juvenile court. Can i appeal to the court about my plan to go abroad? And what is the maximum punishment for an attempt to murder case? I am charged under IPC 307 only.
Answers (4)

Answer #1
856 votes
Question: I was arrested in 2012 for an attempt to murder case. I was a juvenile back then. I got bail in 3 days. Now, after 4 years, the police have filed the charge sheet. I got an opportunity to go abroad for further studies. I am currently being tried in a juvenile court. Can i appeal to the court about my plan to go abroad? And what is the maximum punishment for an attempt to murder case? I am charged under IPC 307 only.

Ans: Section provides for imprisonment for life. however, it depends on the case. the extract of the section is :
307.
Attempt to murder.
307. Attempt to murder.--Whoever does any act with such intention
or knowledge, and under such circumstances that, if he by that act
caused death, he would be guilty of murder, shall be punished with
imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to ten
years, and shall also be liable to fine; and, if hurt is caused to any
person by such act, the offender shall be liable either to
1*[imprisonment for life], or to such punishment as is hereinbefore
mentioned.

However, the case will be treated as Juvenile only and there will be relaxation in case of conviction also.

Answer #2
539 votes
The trial has to be begin and you have to go through all the stages of the case which will be proceeded before court.If you proved as not guilty means you will be relieved. You can't go to abroad as criminal case is pending against you and until the disposal of case and judgment in your favor.
Answer #3
604 votes
Dear friend,
You may come and visit our office with case and chargesheet copy if available and then would see what is there for you peobabay we can get your case quashed against you by either high Court or supreme Court ...that's the best option you should look for before it gets too late and they empass the new law which is stringent and awaited . OFC : Adv pankaj Kumar & associate..
Answer #4
623 votes
If your bail conditions, restrict you to visit abroad, then you can apply for court for deletion of such condition by filing necessary application. But if you visit abroad for further studies and if the case requires your presence, then you must attend the cases during further studies. If you fail to attend, the court can issue NBw against you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."