×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Bail for accused sentenced for lifetime imprisonment u/s 302 IPC


A1 is punished with lifetime imprisonment u/s302 in district sessions court and no witness said against A1 but still judge gave a sentence of life time imprisonment. Can we apply for bail in high court and in how many days it will be granted? And how to appeal against the judgement in high court of Hyderabad and how many days it will take to prove that accused is not guilty as no evidences are againsg her but in the beginning we hired a lawyer who failed to take the case seriously and prove the innocence od accused


Answers (4)

If A1 got injustice you can file review petition or you can file appeal in the High Court. Consult experienced Lawyer In your locality, do not hide any facts, whatever evidences you have give him honestly, he will guide you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Yes you can appeal against the session court judgement in the High Court, i cant advice you anything regarding time limit, if your grounds for appeal is tenable then you will succeed for bail in the High Court.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

For this you need to meet person and explain full details and try to come along all certified documents and hardly with in 15 days will be granted and don't make delay do as soon as possible there will be limitations period.

Hi according to your query if there is no evidences in 302 ipc then he is liable to be released and bail will be granted accordingly so for further clarifications we need more status about the case and evidences which police have so please contact us.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Do all the Cognizable offences are Non-bailable and Non-compoundable?…

Read More

I was forwarded to the court for ipc 324,504,334 and was bailed the same day and the complainer compromised wirhin the same day in the court..will thi…

Read More

Is it possible to prosecute against a woman for adultry u/s 497 of the IPC?…

Read More

A person made acknowledgment note and obtaining signature of my father by fraudulently and misrepresentation of facts and with intention to the docume…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue