Action against employee of a shop for harassment of women


There is harrasment in every women during selecting clothes from shop,the male employee of women cloth shop given the fittings of shop touched body parts....this is totally disgusting & intolerable...Please lodga a file against that type harrasment what is occurred with many women in our society.

Answers (5)


222 votes

Presently at every shop where female Dress are available there is a Dressing Room, where the ladies were try the Cloth whether it is fitting or Not. No employee either male or female are needed. However, I do not know wherefrom you write this query, I think there is no such room for the ladies. But if any such even will happen in future, you should complaint first before the Manager or Owner of the Shop who is available at that time in the Shop, then lodged a Written Complaint before the nearest Police Station against the employee.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

82 votes

You are requested to write in paper the entire details of incident that is happening with the women, then put allegations of outraging of women's modesty under Indian Penal Code and lodge First Information Report by Speed Post to local polce station.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
142 votes

You can file various criminal sections against that person for harassing and hampering modesty of a women. You need to contact us for proper guidance so that we can serve you the best possible remedy.

315 votes

Why are you all waiting ? In my opinion go to the nearest women police station with all women in your society and lodge a FIR in this regard. And without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

166 votes

Unless going thrugh the matters its not possible to decide what to do or how to do because there is no direct evidence against that person. It's my assumption. Need to go through the incidents. Thanks

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Please advise. The honorable judge in his order has given that FIR in the present case is of the year 2015 and dispute appears to be of civil in natur…

Read More

Sir if a 15 year old boy jad sex with a 16 year old girl then what actions can be taken against boy…

Read More

I registered with an online dating site in the heat of the moment. However I do not want to join their service. Still they are forcing me now to pay 1…

Read More

I m and my wife  Marriage date is 03/11/2014 And she mentally torchered me since after 5 month and her Father and mother doesn't respond me a…

Read More