Validity of employment contract in regard to registered office


I have signed an Employment contract with the company which is working in residential area and have a registered office at commercial area, and office address mentioned in the contract is of registered office,,,,obviously it would be.....but will the contract be considered void as i am working in the office which is made at their home place....its an KPO.


Answers (3)

If we are simply taking it, it should not be a problem because the place they have registered their office, they are true as per the employment contract. But if the place of work is given different in employment contract, then it can be void. So everything depends on the contents of contract.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It will be important to read the terms and conditions of the actual Contract before providing any legal advise. The nature / structure of the Company (Public / private / proprietorship / partnership) and the scope of employment as provided for in the Contract need to be looked into specifically. As a general principle however, a registered Company will not be able to shy away from its responsibilities / obligations under a contract based only on difference in addresses provided in a Contract.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

No your contract is not void if the there is no illegality in forming of that company it doesn't matter if they are running their company from residential area,only it may cancel their legality but you will be treated as company employee.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

I would like to take advice on a scenario wherein a company was registered around 30 years ago with four people in the partnership. Later, there were …

Read More

I Want To Start A Business In My Wife's Name. In Future, If She Denies to give me any money, what precaution should I take. Should I take a declar…

Read More

Dear Sir, There was a land related dispute between my family and one of my neighbor. This dispute was already under consideration in the court of SDM.…

Read More

I SUBMITTED MY CLAIM TO MY EMPLOYER ON 17.12.2018 AMOUNT 9.56 LAC .TODAY ACCIDENTLY I GONE THROUGH THE RECORDS OF EMPLOYER AND I COME TO KNOW THAT AS …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue