Proprietary firm transfered with incomplete documents


Filed police complain ,but first police said it valid and RTI filed with documents police said it is the matter of sales tax department


Answers (1)

The alleged transfer which has been made without complete documentation is apparently indicative of the possibility of concealing vital information, which might have been deliberately suppressed to gain undue advantage. Such possibility of a sham transaction having taken place by concealing documents can only be investigated by the police agency. Police agency upon receipt of the FIR must have made the necessary investigation by calling the person(s) involved in the transaction and also by asking to produce the missing documents. A fraud whether has been perpetrated or an attempt made to that effect calls for an investigation.

Police cannot shy away from its duty by citing that it is a matter of sales tax department, as the department shall be concerned with the evasion of tax in the event of the sale. However, the propriety or validity of the sale has to be examined at the first instance, which needs to be investigated. If the sale is not valid, the question of sales tax cannot be gone into.

Hence, you are advised to approach the SP/DCP asking for an investigation into the matter and thereafter, you can resort to approaching the Court of Law for necessary directions for conducting such investigation by the Police.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

A partnership firm having 4 equal share partners own a property of 2 acres. This P.F. has signed a development agreement with a developer. Now the par…

Read More

We have a NBFC which we want to sale but the Buyer want to appoint two Directors in back date in the month of June 2015 .The AGM has already held and …

Read More

What is the difference between an executive director and a non executive director of the company? What is the criteria for designating the director as…

Read More

I have admitted my 4.5 yrs son in corporate Hospital for adinoid surgery using office insurance + paid 5k for non covered items, and expectes 5-10% of…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue