×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legality of Vendor Registration without Ad in newspaper or internet


Is it okay and legal to register vendors without publicity, and carry out a limited tender among them without publicity in a fully state government owned company in its factory or plant coming under Factory Act for IT and communication goods & services and works for procurement of items like computer and networking hardware and accessories fiber optic cable ,cable laying work internet subscription internet leased line cable laying local area network cable laying by selecting among vendors registered on basis of arbitrary recommendation of vendors by company officials in any state of India as per vigilance norms laws like Contract law and anti corruption law provisions in force in force because this goes against common sense fairness.Is this not a malpractice and irregularity and contrary to the relevant provisions of law and vigilance norms in force and extant and set by Central Vigilance Commission in India or is this legal and okay


Answers (3)

Sir/Ma'am,

Tender in India has to be published in India. There is no scope for internal tender, or tender on recommendation without publishing. So of any such tender which is not published is not valid.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Any government property can’t be sold with calling for tender and/or auction. The illegal sale can be challenged by PIL or writ in high court. The vigilance department had laid down the mode of publication and number of news. Papers. The way you have explained, it seems there exists illegality. I can advice better after seeing the papers.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

For Vendor registration in case of limited tendering process , a company may have own set of rules . However, such Rules should be sacrosanct and well published for information of all concerned.GOVT Companies (central government owned or state government owned) generally do have their procurement policy based on guidelines issued by respective vigilance commission.Competent authority as per DOP can proceed for procurement action strictly in accordance to authority vested with him . Should he breach his jurisdictional​ limitation, he would be liable for administrative action as called for under the circumstances.An aggrieved party may opt for writ petition for judicial review in case of arbitrary and capricious action on the part of a Government company.For further instructions contact lawRato.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 12000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Hi, We had a company say XYZ pvt ltd registered in Faridabad. A Maruti Omni was bought in the company's name. The address registered for both was …

Read More

Hi there I had a contract with a person to invest a said amount into the company on a share basis. Unfortunately they were able to invest only 1. 44…

Read More

Hello, We are five partners in the business in that two partners(husband & wife) are left the company before one year and rest three partners are …

Read More

Hi , I am currently working in a MNC . But i dont like the job and planning to shift . I have signed a bond amount of 75000 . I got new offer from ano…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue