Can I sell first copy products online


Hi all, I have a dealer who sells first copy products Can sell the same on my website, I don't want to do a fraudulent I will write that this is the first copy of the product Buy only if interested Thanks


Answers (3)

Selling, dealing, manufacturing, or keeping on display for sale and packaging, trade dress or product infringing the Trade mark of any Proprietor is an offence and you can be sued by the proprietor of the registered TM. Any reproduction or second copy sale is legal only with due permission of the TM Proprietor.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hi,
Selling copy of branded items is illegal in india and can be penalized with heavy compensations olso. it is advisable not to do it online.
whereas rights can be taken from the concerned brand to sell. For more details contact us.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

(assuming you are in India and asking from a Indian legal standpoint)
There is no legal way to sell a first copy.
Any kind of copy being sold either online or offline is not legal.
Mostly, design of the product, logo, bran name, etc. are trademark protected.
In case you are talking about selling defective products, it has different rules & regulations.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Suppose, I wish to start a competition or a lecture series in the memory of a person, a judge who passed away. Am I allowed to do so without anyone…

Read More

Respected Lawyer, My name is Basanti Ghosh and I am from India, I owner of a YouTube Channel. I want to make animation video and also to read books fr…

Read More

Hi, I am interested in setting up a website for movie reviews. I love the structure of an existing website and want to know if I can copy and build my…

Read More

I want to trademark online my brand name & logo in 3 classes. Do I need to file 6 different TM 1 form ? also I have to upload different stamp pape…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue