LawRato

Can content from books be used in online quiz


24-Apr-2023 (In Trademark & Copyright Law)
Sir,can i use multiple choice gk questions and technical bits from engineering books into my website to earn from them by quiz contest?
Answers (4)

Answer #1
685 votes
As long as the questions are not complete verbatim quotes from the book and are questions made by application of your mind simply by using the information provided in the said books, then it should be fine.
Answer #2
595 votes
Yes you use questions which are common and in the public domain but you can't use any typ of research work in your quiz contest because it's a resarch work and resarch work is not for publish and use as a commercial use
Thank you
Advocate A. F. Faizi
Answer #3
711 votes
Hi,

Are you using the exact paragraphs or the information from the book? Please note that you can use the information but may not be able to use the extract of the book unless it is a fair use. I advise you to discuss the matter in detail with your attorney.
Answer #4
944 votes
Hi!
Using somebody else's data or digital product comes under the ambit of Intellectual Property Rights. You cannot, prima facie, use somebody else's data or product without their permission or license, and generate revenue for yourself. However, there are certain exceptions and ways by which it can be done. I will be able to explain those in detail only if and when we talk or meet in person.
Regards.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."