×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What legal action can I take if builder is not completing the project


My builder not responding and not doing any work towards completing hour. Not allowing me to do my self. How can I take action against him?


Answers (1)

It amounts to dereliction in discharging contractual obligations. The latest real estate regulations imposes penalty on such erring builders and promoters. Also, it amounts to deficiency in service. You can sue the builder for damages.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

The construction work for a flat booked in year 2012 has not even started. Rs 2.65 Lacs were paid while booking. Want to take legal action against the…

Read More

I have purchased a flat in April 2014, got the agreement done in Dec 2014. I am yet to get possession of my flat which as per builders is expected to …

Read More

I filed a case against the builder in NCDRC for the delay in possession . Now builder has come up with response that im not a consumer but a investor …

Read More

I have booked A flat in RajNagar Ext in yr 2010 and as per agreement it was supposed to give possession at June 2013 with 6 months grace period and an…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue