quesWhat is the procedure to file case in consumer court?

I want to file a case in the consumer court against a company. What is the procedure for filing the case?

  • ansA written complaint, can be filed for deficiency in services rendered to you by the company. You will have to give the details of the service that was given by the company and whether you were a consumer of such company. The written complaint can be filed before the District Consumer Forum for pecuniary value of upto Rupees twenty lakh, State Commission for value upto Rupees one crore and the National Commission for value above Rupees one crore, in respect of defects in goods and or deficiency in service. However, no complaint can be filed for alleged deficiency in any service that is rendered free of charge or under a contract of personal service

    Advocate Shivanshu Singh

      Jungpura Extension, Delhi

  • ansHi,

    Please specify that where would you like to file a case like, District Forum, State Commission, National Commission.. The procedure for filing cases in all the above forum are different.. Please also specify which state do you intend to file a case..

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansWhat company is this? You will have to ensure that you are indeed a consumer as per the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act. Depending on the amount of compensation you are claiming, the case will go to District Forum, State Commission or National Commission. You can file the case in your name only but it is advisable to appoint a lawyer in case the company is very big and the amount claimed is high. Multiple copies of the complaint will have to be filed in the court with appropriate jurisdiction along with supporting affidavit and annexures. The number of copies will depend on teh forum you file it at.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

hello, i was availing services from tikona, on 19th june i sent them a request…

Brought shoes from new start up Online shopping website, but it has been 1 month…

I am an American citizen who applied for admissions to Vogue Institute based on their…
I purchased a flat in Greater Noida. I bought it through broker and broker offered…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

 Experience: 8 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly