warranty is not provided on my lenovo phone by service centre


i bought a lenovo phone from flipkart around 4 months ago. last week i faced some problem in touchpad and i went to service center at shakar pur service center and reported my problem. they took my phone to check and few minutes later one guy came out and told me that my phone could not be treated under warranty as its seal is open . i was shocked as i have never ever opened that phone and also never get it repaired from any where else. i asked them sir why would i do so since my phone is under warranty i would only go to service center.seal they are talking about is juat a small paper sticker

Answers (1)


94 votes

If they are not repairing your phone, then you can file a consumer case before the consumer dispute redressal forum against the lenovo company and service center and ask for the repair and damages for the mental agony and harasment caused to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles