×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to get my money refunded from a country vacation company


I have been xheated by country vacation from opast 7 months they said they will provide me the refund but they started playing dual games now stating the refund is not possible ..i have all the possible proofs for it so i want to complain and get my refund i want to know the process for the refund


Answers (3)

The first course of action would be to issue a legal notice demanding a refund within a stipulated time frame, thereafter we proceed with the filing of a consumer case in the consumer forum. Depending upon the amount of refund involved, we have the Liberty to approach the district forum or the state forum. Once we conclude that there is no response to your demands as detailed in the legal notice, we go ahead and file the said suit. Thereafter, a notice will be issued by the court to the company. The process of litigation gets started. It's a meagre fee that needs to be paid to the court for filing of the suit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Issue one legal notice for refund and wait for some days, in case if they neglect then file a complaint to the police seeking help for refund and also you can seek through consumer forum for your relief.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

If you claim that the monies that are due to you was wrongfully withheld by the vacation company, you are entitled to recover the same by filing a suit for recovery of money. However, you should be in a position to demonstrate on the strength of a contract or such other authoritative material as to how you are entitled to recover the said money.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I paid an amount of Rs 4 lacs (10% of the total amount), as token money to builder for Phase 2 of under construction project in Dec 2015. Since last 1…

Read More

brought a product from online site but they dint delivery it and later on they refunded my money and also gave product now they are asking for money o…

Read More

I had purchased an electronic product from YYY.com but that product found as defected so on the very next day i complaint the seller about the defect …

Read More

I went to manumatic nissan kannur on 5-5-2016. I enquired about a car and they insisted me to book and said even i dont buy there is a refund. I decid…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue