×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Refund of money from photographer for not providing album


hello. I have already paid 70% amount to the photographer. Now its been 3 months and I havnt received my wedding album and video CD. Moreover this photographer is not responding to my calls and msgs. i have been trying to get in his touch everyday. He always reject our call or switched off his mobile. by somehow i get his subordinate no. ,he promised to give stuff withibn a week but now he is also not responding. We get to know from third party that the photographer is in Mathura jail (his family matter). I want a direction in his issue. My money is already gone plus dont get album&CD. What should I do in this now?? I have record of 15K only as it was transferred online. but rest of the amount (15K) was paid in cash and have no proof!


Answers (4)

It's very simple. Just send him a legal notice in regard. I hope it will surely suffice your needs if not file a case in consumer court of your area.
It's easy to tackle such fraud people but you need to start the process once. Contact me for fast and easy solution.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client : 1. Keep quotation / performa / estimates of the contract given by the photograpy ready.( if available)
2. Immedetely file a criminal complaint against the photographer for cheating you at police station a) place of photograpy was done b) place of shop of the photographer c) mark copy to police station Mathura where he is lodged now.

3. Consumer court will benefit only when the photographer is available to respond to notice.
4. You have to strike for criminal charges against the photographer it's only then he may agree to return your money or the photographs/CD.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Yes you can institute a case against the photographer for deficiency in service before the Consumer Court or even file a civil recovery. It is pertinent to mention that you should have the receipts of placing the order for the wedding album/videography with him in order to establish your relationship followed by your claim. Criminal action can also be instituted as he has failed to deliver the property in question despite receiving monetary consideration. Cash payments might also be proved depending on the facts and circumstances of the case.

Regards

You can approach the consumer court and file a complaint against the photographer. It is good you have proof of 507 payment made by you. Consumer courts are pro consumer, and you will surely get your relief.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I baught a new aquagard RO on 27th july 15, from day one its creating probmal. When i asked for refund (as they committed can b done in 30 days of pur…

Read More

About 18 months back, we engaged an interior consultant to do an integrated plumbing, electrical, wood work for our food counter in a mall. Only some …

Read More

I paid 10k as advanve to a company The Jib Masters in Delhi on promise of interviews/training for a job in Dubai. The money was sent via NEFT. Receipt…

Read More

I paid 8000/- rupees of non refundable for clearing of CIBIL issues to an Bangalore based Positive Score . Credit professionals.. As per their agreeme…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue