recovery of fee from IAS coaching institute


Can I recover my fee back from a renown IAS coaching institute in Chandigarh as the institute failed to provide what they promised at the time of admission which caused me severe financial loss in terms of fee and living expenses which I managed after raising a loan. Further they harassed and cause inconvenience to me along with time loss. They even didn't respond to our complaints. Please suggest me suitable measures to recover my fee and whether can I get some legal aid to file litigation against them.

Answers (1)


84 votes

Hi,

Legal action is maintainable in these type of cases but please specify the issues involved with you. Like what the institute promised, any written communication, etc.. Also living expenses would be like the rent receipts, etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles