Procedure to file case against ticket booking company


I tried to book a flight from online ticket booking company Easemytrip but booking failed during payment. The amount got debited from my bank account. I was supposed to receive refund back but the company is not providing refunds despite the issue raised 45+ days back. I wanted to file a consumer court case against the company Easemytrip. How should I proceed?

Answers (2)


321 votes

First, serve a legal notice. Then, file a complaint before jurisdictional district forum.






































































































It has to be filled within 2 years.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

170 votes

I would advise you to start off with serving a legal notice to them through a Lawyer. If they don't come up with a convincing reply we shall proceed with a case in the consumer forum. I can assure you that a legal notice will defenitly get us a fitting reply as well as refund of your money. Filing a case straightaway will cost you more with less benefits. For legal notice
and other assistance, you can contact me.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles