Legal remedy against wrong post paid bill & received legal notice


Hi sir, I am using vodafone postpaid connection for last 4 years but 6 months back i have requested for prepaid for several times every time they have rejected. last 4 months am not using that number..now i have received a legal notice to my mail id for bill payment. 3 months back i came to Dubai..now they are calling to my family and asking them to attend in court am surprised..am not going to pay that amount as they cheated by sending bills which i have not used..will that legal notice will effect my travel...how i have to proceed further. please advise me. thankyou

Answers (3)


325 votes

It will not effect your travel plans. Ask your parents to visit their office and settle the matter. If you have any proof of visiting and requesting always helpful. They have no coordination in interdepartmental.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

308 votes

Dear Client,
If any case is filed on you the court will intimate not the company. If you receive any intimation from the concerned court in that case you should attend the court compulsory.
So if they again called just ask the court name and case number u can track that in e courts. Don't be afraid.
It will not affect ur travel..
Better you must engage your local area advocate..

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
196 votes

First ask any of your family member to contact lawyer and rely to the legal notice by narrating all facts. If you requested Vodafone in writing that is your evidence. This is a simple case. Need not worry nothing can stop your travel

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Vodafone sending bill and notices for a number which i already requested for being closed. What action can i take?…

Read More

i have sent a legal notice against lotus motors bhilwara regarding excess money but those party not give any reply till now.so please suggest me what …

Read More

I received a promotional sms regardless of my DND status and I made a complaint to my service provider to which they've responded that the TRAI is…

Read More

Received a product with different specification, brought it to their notice, ever since my number has been blocked, no response on email, sent a notic…

Read More