Harassment by service provider spamming and calling me by diff numbers


hello, i was availing services from tikona, on 19th june i sent them a request for disconnection of my services and collect thier device from my premises. from that day they have made my life hell by spamming and calling me from different numbers and each and every one is forcefully and enforcing new tactics to harrass me , they say you can transfer the connection to your friend ,relative ,neighbour you can take the connection wherever you go ,you can take pre paid and many more offers n which i have already given a straight no and simple disconnection but every day they call from different numbers and start the same story and are not disconnecting my services neither are they collecting thier device thier customer care tells me on phone that they will not collect device,to my same request on thier forum they said they will collect is post disconnection,following dual practice,overlooking telegraphy act 1933 to raise false bills and claims against me kindly help sir

Answers (2)


318 votes

You need to send them a legal notice as soon as possible to disconnect the line, we can help you with that. Now if you have sent them any request through e media.we can also go to consumer forum against them and can get a handsome compensation for you. Contact us through Lawrato if you are interested.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

85 votes

In the given situation, No company can call you and tell you that they will file a suit against you. They can do so only by sending a legal notice through proper channel. Kindly make sure that the caller is Tikona itself and not any fraudster. Also visit the nearest Tikona office and give them a written complaint regarding the same. If the calls persist, file a complaint in the nearest Police Station.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles