×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Complaint against marketer for taking money and not completing work


hi sir, i have appointed a digital marketer from indore i have paid half money for marketing of my music video after few days as the marketer was not showing his work i asked him why was he not working he kept on giving excuses after few days he said i wont work now. i have his email of the work he had promised and also bank statement of money transfer what can i do sir please help


Answers (2)

if you have written registered agreement then you can take legal action against him. inspite of all proofs are supportive for your case. but if he have any personal issue with work so sort out with negotiates and arbitrate with him. keep run your business .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a case in the consumer forum on the ground of deficiency in service and delay in delivery of the music video. It will help if you have enough evidence to prove that you availed the services of the digital marketer and the same was time bound and there has been inordinate delay in providing you with the same.
Alternatively, if the arrangement was on the basis of contract, you can file a case for breach of contract or of summary trial based on the contract (provided there is admission on behalf of the digital marketer).
First step should be to send the digital marketer a legal notice.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I ordered a dress online from a Facebook Page, wherein there was a delay in delivery and now, when the supplier lady is calling me, I t…

Read More

EDUCATION INSTITUTE IS CHEATED ME IN THE NAME OF JOB GUARANTEE . I WANT TO KNOW CAN I FILE CASE IN CONSUMER COURT ALONG WITH IPC 420 ?…

Read More

hello sir, i filed a consumer court case against the recruitment agency and got judgement in my favor but the party is not paying me my money back and…

Read More

In Nov 2017, I activated international roaming pack for 3GB for Rs 2999. I was kept oblivious that the services were not integrated with the Airtel mo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue