BSNL Leaked my Call Details. How can i get the info passed to others?


I am 100% sure that BSNL leaked my call details to Rival party and they used it against me for filing a false complaint in woman cell. Nothing is found in that and I am not able to get the printout of my call details and therefore I have filed many RTI's against BSNL and I am getting equivocating and insufficient round and round information from BSNL. Kindly suggest what I can do in this case and how I can get help in getting the information from BSNL that which employee have provided my details to which person.

Answers (1)


245 votes

If you re aware of working of BSNL, then you must know that most of BSNL employees would have access to your call details, through their respective systems, within and outside your area/circle, and in such an event it is very difficult to ascertain, which employee had without authorization handed over your call details. Since you have mentioned woman cell, and if rival party is your wife, then she could have legitimately got access to call details by logging into BSNL account of your phone. Even BSNL phone bills have details of phone numbers on which call have been made.

Rather than BSNL try to find from Woman cell, if any unique id is mentioned on call details, which could be user id of concerned BSNL employee, you may not be able to get that information through RTI if the matter is under investigation by Woman Cell.

In the event you may have more questions, you may contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles