Am I liable to pay maintenance charges without getting the possession


Hi! I am from Jaipur & bought a shop in a Mall in 2013 for which the registry was done in 2013 and till date the possession has not been given. The builder started charging the maintenance charges from 2014 whereas at that point of time the work was still going on in the building. Am I liable to pay maintenance for that period? Waiting for the advice. Thanks


Answers (2)

You are not liable for maintenance charges . If your builder charge maintenance charges , You should approach District Consumer Dispute Rederesssal Forum Jaipur. ....................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hello first i want to see your registry. you have various types of rights in this matter like consumer forum, criminal etc. which type of maintenance builder demanding from you.there are various questions after that i suggest you to give best way to go

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

builder useing very chief quality materials i adjusted on every thing first he told me 1000sft flat 900 plinth area remaining common area but we regis…

Read More

I have booked flat in borivali and I have done agreement and registration but now builder stop work.. so can u guys guide …

Read More

I have booked 3 BHK apartment at Sampada Livia, Greater Noida, Sector CHI V. After 5 years we are till waiting for our flat. We are a group of 15-20 b…

Read More

A Company "X" booked a flat with say Builder Y Pvt Ltd. After some time I paid company "X" who was investor and got the flat endor…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue